Orchard Hill Assault MTB - Amherst, MA

Orchard Hill Assault MTB
UMass Bike Racing Club
Amherst, MA
April 29, 2017

Courtesy of Velocity Results




Pro/Cat 1 Men                    12.5 Miles    11.59 MPH      14 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1       12      1:04:41  0:00    Nick          Lando          Elite Endurance.com Pro Factory                Ringwood          NJ   12:15 12:45 13:05 13:02 13:35
2       10      1:10:52  6:11    Sam           Hedlund        eliteendurance.com pro factory                 Minneapolis       MN   13:01 14:11 14:25 14:27 14:48
3       3       1:11:03  6:22    Matthew       Tyler          Bike Coop/Marty's Reliable Cycle               Warren            NJ   13:22 14:27 14:14 14:26 14:34
4       1       1:13:51  9:10    Adin          Maynard        Real Pickles Racing                            Northampton       MA   13:18 14:25 14:51 15:49 15:29
5       5       1:15:13  10:32   Ian           O'Neil         Riverside Racing                               Andover           MA   13:57 14:55 15:22 15:32 15:27
6       11      1:18:52  14:11   Ryan          Singer         Marty's Reliable                               Califon           NJ   14:46 15:50 15:58 15:51 16:28
7       9       1:19:18  14:37   Benito        Cecenas        UVM Cycling                                    Burlington        VT   14:36 15:48 16:15 16:45 15:55
8       2       1:20:59  16:18   Finnegan      O'Connor       Competitive Edge Ski & Bike                    West Hatfield     MA   14:33 15:39 15:56 16:55 17:58
9       8       1:25:46  21:05   Sam           Veggeberg      University of Massachusetts - Amherst          Amherst           MA   15:55 17:34 18:36 16:31 17:10
10      13      1:25:46  21:05   Peter         Crisci         happy valley racing                            West Whately      MA   16:07 16:51 17:19 18:18 17:11
11      14      1:27:26  22:45   William       Henke          Grey Ghost Bicycles                            Saratoga Springs  NY   16:07 17:04 17:38 18:06 18:31
12      7       1:29:02  24:21   Steven        Hopengarten    Craft Factory Racing / Pedro's / Mad Alchemy   Medford           MA   16:01 17:45 18:30 18:08 18:38
DNF     4                        Josh          Chu            Giant Co-Factory Team                          Norwich           VT   14:14 15:25 16:28
DNF     6                        Matthew       Erchull        CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Pennell Venture Partners      Easthampton       MA   14:32 18:38







Pro/Cat 1 Women                  12.5 Miles    8.81 MPH       2 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1       75      1:25:10  0:00    Ellen         Noble          Colavita                                       Westhampton       MA   18:26 17:01 16:51 15:59 16:53
2       16      1:24:54          Tira          Denny          Tall Sock Sacking                              Biddeford         ME   21:50 19:56 21:27 21:42








Cat 2 Men                        10 Miles      10.28 MPH      19 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1       39      58:21    0:00    Tim           Willis         JAM / NCC                                      Easthampton       MA   13:48 14:34 15:19 14:40
2       34      58:40    0:19    Patrick D.    Rondeau        Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)                 Florence          MA   14:12 14:36 15:02 14:51
3       22      58:43    0:22    Drew          Best           acidotic RACING                                Amherst           MA   14:52 14:31 15:02 14:19
4       38      1:02:14  3:53    Jesse         Coull                                                         Schenectady       NY   14:55 15:34 16:06 15:40
5       72      1:04:30  6:09    Zach          Vengen                                                                               14:56 16:11 16:31 16:52
6       24      1:05:21  7:00    Aaron         Tauscher       NCC/Family Bike                                Southampton       MA   15:27 16:05 16:43 17:06
7       35      1:06:14  7:53    Justin        Gianesin       Northampton Cycling Club                       Northampton       MA   15:37 16:28 17:09 16:59
8       26      1:06:15  7:54    Jonathan      Mauterer       Real Pickles Racing                            Hatfield          MA   14:54 16:30 17:27 17:25
9       71      1:07:35  9:14    Jason         Schweid                                                                              16:03 16:56 17:22 17:14
10      73      1:07:53  9:32    Michael       Orlowsky                                                                             16:19 17:05 17:24 17:06
11      23      1:08:37  10:16   Keith         Burgoyne       Mad Alchemy | Zanconato                        Amherst           MA   15:36 17:09 18:06 17:46
12      21      1:10:58  12:37   Alexander     Kahn           Real Pickles Racing                            Northampton       MA   16:16 17:54 18:11 18:36
13      32      1:13:20  14:59   Brian         Tierney                                                       Granby            MA   16:34 18:04 19:08 19:34
14      29      1:14:10  15:49   David         Jaffe          Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas            Portsmouth        NH   17:47 18:40 19:14 18:30
15      31      1:15:15  16:54   Gavin         O'Neil         Riverside Racing                               Andover           MA   16:41 18:47 19:51 19:56
16      36      1:26:19  27:58   David         Holmander      Swami's Cycling Club                           Whitefield        NH   27:41 28:14 30:24
DNF     74                       Christopher   Barret                                                                               16:09 16:59
DNF     25                       Mike          Zanconato      Mad Alchemy | Zanconato                        Sutton            MA   16:37
DNF     37                       Paul          Rosenstrauch   Boston Road Club                               Brighton          MA   18:47







Cat 2/3 Women                    7.5 Miles     6.09 MPH       2 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1       40      1:13:55  0:00    Allison       Halsey         Team Monster Truck p/b Hub Bicycle Co.         Medford           MA   24:10 24:56 24:50
2       41      1:22:51  8:56    Katherine     Dezutter       UMass Amherst                                  Shrewsbury        MA   25:17 28:04 29:30




Cat 3 Men                        7.5 Miles     9.53 MPH       22 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1       59      47:13    0:00    Patrick       Staples        NCC                                            Belchertown       MA   15:16 15:44 16:13
2       64      49:46    2:33    Ian           Bensco         Columbia University                            Hackettstown      NJ   15:48 16:53 17:06
3       58      51:26    4:13    Codie         Cottrell       UVM Cycling                                    Wharton           NJ   16:26 17:15 17:45
4       47      51:53    4:40    Ben           Jankowski      UMass Bike Racing Club                         Amherst           MA   16:34 17:42 17:38
5       63      53:41    6:28    Zander        Lingelbach-PierFlying Wombats                                 Etna              NH   16:25 18:08 19:08
6       50      54:51    7:38    Andrew        Mcnulty        Hampshire Bicycle Exchange                     Northampton       MA   16:31 19:35 18:46
7       60      55:25    8:12    Wesley        Calhoun                                                       South Hadley      MA   17:08 19:36 18:42
8       43      55:38    8:25    Jonathan      O'Keeffe       Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)                 Amherst           MA   17:46 19:15 18:38
9       46      55:38    8:25    David         Goodwin        Northampton Cycling Club                       Shutesbury        MA   18:00 19:03 18:35
10      61      56:08    8:55    David         Ames                                                          East Norwalk      CT   18:20 18:57 18:51
11      66      57:22    10:09   Patrick       Ganieany       Real Pickles Racing                            Chicopee          MA   18:11 19:49 19:23
12      68      58:01    10:48   Chris         Naimie         Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas                                   18:49 19:50 19:22
13      51      58:32    11:19   Kioko         Mwosa          Blue Hills Cycling Club                        Milton            MA   19:35 20:23 18:35
14      56      58:44    11:31   Eric          Vadenais       NEMBA Racing                                   Tyngsboro         MA   20:30 19:05 19:10
15      67      1:02:42  15:29   James         Pisinski       Blue Hills Cycling Club                                               19:39 20:57 22:07
16      65      1:09:40  22:27   Bachmann      Neal           Umass Bike Racing Club                         Westfield         MA   21:43 24:02 23:56
17      69      1:11:30  24:17   James         Bensco                                                        Hackettstown      NJ   23:02 23:37 24:51
18      62      1:13:46  26:33   Luke          Knisley        UVM Cycling                                    Burlington        VT   24:20 24:49 24:37
19      55      1:14:41  27:28   Charle        Merrick        Chooch Corp Industries inc.                    Hadley            MA   23:21 26:13 25:08
DNF     52                       Jacob         Bensco         UMass Bike Racing                              Amherst           MA   29:44
DNF     49                       Rafael        Loveszy        University of Masssachusetts Bike Racing Club  Amherst           MA
DNF     70                       Jay           Brown





Single Speed Men                 10 Miles      9.90 MPH       3 Starters
Place   Bib     Time     Gap     First Name    Last Name      Team                                           City              StateLap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1       17      1:00:38  0:00    Kevin         Ballou         Bikeman.com                                    Saratoga Springs  NY   14:34 15:12 15:27 15:26
2       20      1:04:21  3:43    Jason         Rabidou        Wormtown Rally                                 Worcester         MA   14:38 15:53 16:48 17:02
3       19      1:17:10  16:32   Grant         Halsey         Team Monster Truck p/b Hub Bicycle Co.         Medford           MA   17:11 19:55 20:19 19:46