Mengoni Grand Prix - New York, NY

The Mengoni Grand Prix
Presented by Century Road Club Association
Central Park
New York, NY
August 26, 2006

Courtesy of Velocity Results



The Navigators dominated with first & second overall.

Men P/1/2                             72 Starters                           70K
1  76  Ciaran        Power            Navigators                            1:34:45
2  11  Ben           Brooks           Navigators                            at :05
3  30  Devin         Flaherty         Champion System Racing
4  32  Eneas         Freyre           Targetraining
5  81  Sonke         Thiel            Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning
6  68  Peter         Salon            GS Mengoni
7  70  Michael       Sherry           CRCA/Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports
8  55  Michael       Miller           Alliance Environmental
9  66  Lisban        Quintero         GS Mengoni                            :21
10 60  Adam          Myerson          Nerac-Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling
11 2   Alejandro     Acton            Targetraining
12 49  Anthony       Lowe             CRCA/Visit Britain - Think Racing
13 6   Alberto       Blanco           Mengoni
14 3   Anthony       Alessio          CRCA/Remax
15 27  Bill          Elliston         Targetraining
16 40  Matthew       Howard           CRCA
17 1   Emile         Abraham          AEG/Toshiba
18 16  Chad          Butts            Verge Sport/Test Pilot
19 77  Steven        Ward             Colavita Racing
20 59  Jorma         Mueller          ACT/Cuevas
21 12  Franklin      Burgos           JamesVincent
22 69  Colin         Sandberg         Meredith Group- GPOA
23 15  Horace        Burrowes         TEAM UNITED
24 82  Adam          Alexander        TeamTrek
25 7   Bryan         Borgia           Targetraining
26 46  Martin        Lechowicz        ACT/Cuevas
27 65  Alex          Quintero         ACT/Cuevas
28 67  Philip        Riggio           Targetraining
29 19  Wei Man       Chau             Champion System Racing
30 54  Michael       McGinley         Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
31 73  Zoltan        Tisza            CRCA/AXIS
32 39  Ken           Harris           CRCA/Merrill Lynch - HincapieSports
33 38  Kurt          Gustafsson       CRCA/AXIS                             :31
34 25  Guy           East             CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25
35 14  Jermaine      Burrowes         TEAM UNITED
36 24  John          Durso            Liberty Cycle                         :33
37 18  Aidan         Charles          Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
38 53  Roselvert     Marte            GS Mengoni
39 78  David         Wiswell          CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25
40 62  J.P.          Partland         Kissena
41 28  Gaviriel      Epstein          GS Mengoni
42 52  Michael       Margarite        CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
43 64  Chris         Pile             CRCA/Remax                            :39
44 63  Peter         Petrillo         Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
45 9   Jason         Bremer           GS Mengoni
46 43  Chris         Jones            Targetraining                         :48
47 75  Wilson        Vasquez          GS Mengoni                            :51
48 8   Eugene        Boronow          GS Mengoni                            :54
49 79  Greg          Wolf             AEG/Toshiba                           :59
50 47  Karl          Rohn             CRCA/AXIS
51 20  Hilton        Clarke           Navigators
52 58  Basil         Moutsopoulos     CRCA/Sakonnet Technology              1:42
53 74  John          Tomlinson        Deno's Wonder Wheel                   4:10
54 50  Jonathan      Lowenstein       Arc en Ceil Racing Team



Even an up-side-down number couldn't stop Sarah Caravella from rocking the sprint!

Women 1/2/3                           18 Starters                           50K
1  102 Sarah         Caravella        TEAm Lipton                           1:21:00
2  114 Catherine     Powers           Colavita/Cooking Light
3  103 Sarah         Chubb Sauvayre   CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery
4  119 Emma          Nelson           Advil
5  101 Kathleen      Billington       Team Kenda Tire
6  117 Anna          Milkowski        Midstate/Gearworks                    at :05
7  110 Katherine     Lambden          TEAm Lipton                           7:05
8  115 Beth          Renaud           CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery
9  109 Jennifer      La Plante        CRCA
10 108 Becky         Koh              CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery
11 118 Reen          Jishi            Advil
12 112 Annie         Malouin          Tri State Velo
13 116 Liz           Seward           CRCA/Bicycle Workshop



Filip Capala cruises in for victory while the pro race gets the bell for one to go.

Junior Men                            10 Starters                           50K
1  196 Filip         Capala           Capala Bros. Polska                   1:17:40
2  199 Lewis         Almonte          CRCA Junior Development               at 1:20
3  190 Darnell       Burrow           Megabytes                             3:00
4  191 Connor        Sellec           Pauling
5  192 Graham        Lang             Pauling
6  198 Amaury        Arias            CRCA Junior Development
7  197 Tommy         Bibliowicz       CRCA Junior Development               15:20



Rashad Gaura dominated the sprint from the break of five.

Men 3                                 56 Starters                           60K
1  281 Rashad        Gaura            Sanchez                               1:25:02
2  223 Roger         Friedman         CRCA/Visit Britain - Think Racing
3  201 Craig         Abrams           CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing
4  249 Ted           Neu              CRCA/Visit Britain - Think Racing
5  263 Marco         Sanchez          CRCA/MetroSanchez
6  280 Scot          Willingham       CRCA/MetroSanchez                     at :13
7  274 Christopher   Uglietta         CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing          :18
8  240 Christopher   Loudon           CRCA/Visit Britain - Think Racing
9  247 John          Morales          Cafeteros cycling club
10 252 Luis          Perez            CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25
11 225 Marcos        Gratereaux       CRCA/MIYASHOJI.COM
12 207 Alan          Buday            rotations
13 276 Vinny         Vicari           CRCA/MetroSanchez
14 272 Matt          Swiatek          Dynaflo Racing / Technocycle BRC
15                                    CRCA/MetroSanchez
16 242 Euri          Madera           CRCA/Merrill Lynch - HincapieSports
17 228 Peter         Hines            CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
18 211 Anthony       Canger           CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
19 226 David         Greenberg        CRCA - Deutsche Bank / Renaissance
20                                    Red jersey
21 283 Jason         Gallegher        CRCA
22 236 Russell       Kelly            CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
23                                    Deno's Wonder Wheel
24 241 Tom           Luzio            Deno's Wonder Wheel
25 278 Jackson       Wandres
26 229 Kenneth       Hochman          Deno's Wonder Wheel
27 268 Rick          Spear            Targetraining
28 266 Stephane      Slotten          Northeastern Hardware/CJCT
29 258 Andrew        Riss             CRCA
30 246 Michael       Monastero
31 234 Justin        Inglis           CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing
32 233 Steve         Hylton
33 213 Kiel          Casari           Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning   :50
34 271 George        Suter            CRCA/Visit Britain - Think Racing     :58
35 235 Jerry         Kapko            Deno's Wonder Wheel
36 261 George        Rusyniak                                               5:43