Lou Maltese Memorial- New York, NY

2006 Lou Maltese Memorial
New York City Invitational Team Championship
New York, NY
July 8, 2006

Courtesy of Velocity Results



Lisban Quintero takes the win!


Top 20 take the team points

Men Pro-1-2-3                                   97 Starters                                   70K         Team Points
1      154  Lisban         Quintero             GS Mengoni                                    1:31:48     100
2      162  Alejandro      Guzman               CRCA/Foundation                                           85
3      52   Nikola         Smutny               Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC                    72
4      142  Anthony        Lowe                 CRCA/VisitBritain                                         62
5      152  Roselvert      Marte                GS Mengoni                                                54
6      62   Robbie         Giannini             CRCA/Sakonnet                                             48
7      2    Matthew        Howard               CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                         42
8      131  Chris          Uglietta             CRCA/Jonathan Adler                                       36
9      114  Abdul          Kabia                Targetraining/Fastar                                      32
10     163  Glenroy        Griffith             CRCA/Foundation                                           28
11     3    Jeff           King                 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                         24
12     135  Francisco      Liuzzi               CRCA/Jonathan Adler                                       21
13     122  Jermaine       Burrowes             Team United                                               18
14     44   Anthony        Alessio              CRCA/Remax                                                15
15     101  Troy           Kimball              Westwood Velo                                             13
16     123  Horace         Burrowes             Team United                                               11
17     112  Scott          Bodin                Targetraining/Fastar                                      9
18     53   Aidan          Charles              Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC                    8
19     121  Paul           Burrowes             Team United                                               7
20     94   Michael        Sherry               CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie                             6
21     82   J.P.           Partland             High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
22     23   Sean           Marvel               CRCA/Axis
23     144  Chris          Loudon               CRCA/VisitBritain
24     95   Gregg          Galletta             CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie
25     35   Haig           Marino               Deno's Wonder Wheel
26     12   Jared          Bunde                Champion Systems
27     22   Geoff          Bickford             CRCA/Axis
28     81   Scott          Jackson              High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
29     36   Jerry          Kapko                Deno's Wonder Wheel
30     15   Joshua         Friedman             Champion Systems
31     72   Brandon        Lee                  Kissena Cycling Club
32     93   Euri           Madera               CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie
33     104  Paolo          Zenoni               Westwood Velo
34     124  Brian          Coablall             Team United
35     34   Russell        Young                Deno's Wonder Wheel
36     13   Thomas         Bencivengo           Champion Systems
37     55   Scott          Glenney              Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
38     65   Joan           Correra              CRCA/Sakonnet
39     86   Igor           Misicki              High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
40     32   Tony           Maisto               Deno's Wonder Wheel
41     125  Franklin       Burgos               Team United
42     64   Luis           Perez                CRCA/Sakonnet
43     146  Roger          Friedman             CRCA/VisitBritain
44     143  Ted            Neu                  CRCA/VisitBritain
45     25   Kurt           Gustaffson           CRCA/Axis
46     26   John           Lohener              CRCA/Axis
47     102  Roger          Aspolm               Westwood Velo
48     76   Joaquin        de Baca              Kissena Cycling Club
49     16   Scott          Snyder               Champion Systems
50     116  Rick           Spear                Targetraining/Fastar
51     145  Robert         Lattanzi             CRCA/VisitBritain
52     83   Chris          Worden               High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
53     45   Daneil         Johnston             CRCA/Remax
54     105  Eric           Streckfuss           Westwood Velo
55     61   Basil          Moutsopoulos         CRCA/Sakonnet
56     71   Eric           Ragot                Kissena Cycling Club
57     66   Russell        Kelly                CRCA/Sakonnet
58     63   Mike           Margarite            CRCA/Sakonnet
59     85   Christopher    Esnes                High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen
60     43   Mark           Brinken              CRCA/Remax
61     113  Morgan         Stebbins             Targetraining/Fastar
62     5    Armand         Dellamonica          CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
63     115  Fernando       Fereirra             Targetraining/Fastar
64     6    Mark           Alden                CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
65     91   Ken            Harris               CRCA/Merrill Lynch – Hincapie
66     134  Jamie          Hubbard              CRCA/Jonathan Adler
67     11   David          Sommerville          Champion Systems
68     164  David          Glass                CRCA/Foundation
69     24   Zoltan         Tisza                CRCA/Axis
70     161  Brent          Greenberg            CRCA/Foundation
71     56   Peter          Morgan               Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
72     133  Craig          Abrams               CRCA/Jonathan Adler
73     92   Jon            Orcutt               CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie
74     103  Kenny          Lungren              Westwood Velo
75     155  Wilson         Vasquez              GS Mengoni
76     33   Brian          Rafferty             Deno's Wonder Wheel
77     1    David          Taylor               CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
78     132  Justin         Inglis               CRCA/Jonathan Adler
79     151  Jason          Bremer               GS Mengoni
80     51   Michael        McGinley             Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC


Team Classification
1                                               GS Mengoni                                                154
2                                               CRCA/Foundation                                           113
3                                               Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC                    80
4                                               CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                         66
5                                               CRCA/VisitBritain                                         62
6                                               CRCA/Jonathan Adler                                       57
7                                               CRCA/Sakonnet                                             48
8                                               Targetraining/Fastar                                      41
9                                               Team United                                               36
10                                              CRCA/Remax                                                15
11                                              Westwood Velo                                             13
12                                              CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie                             6



Top 3 in the Cat 4 race

Men 4                                           80 Starters                                   50K
1      282  Radoslaw       Smolaga                                                            1:11:17
2      265  Gavin          Robertson            Major Taylor Iron Riders
3      258  Rufus          Pichler              Kissena Cycling Club
4      268  Christopher    Shaw                 CRCA-NYvelocity
5      255  Anthony        O'Malley             Jonathan Adler Racing/CRCA
6      231  Kevan          Griffin
7      208  Justin         Brown                NYvelocity.com/CRCA
8      250  Christopher    Mecray               Century Road Club Assn.
9      286  Lewis          Almonte
10     269  Deverell       Smith                CRCA/Edgemont Capital
11     226  Christian      Forsyth              CRCA/Setanta
12     215  Andrew         Cohen                CRCA/VisitBritain
13     278  Dmitri         Wilkins              CRCA-Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports
14     242  Kenneth        King                 CRCA/VisitBritain
15     239  Petr           Huppert              CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
16     230  Craig          Goodstein            CRCA/ Sanchez Metro
17     202  Will           Alvarado             GS Gotham/Toga
18     222  Adam           Duncan               Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports
19     248  Lee            Malone               CRCA/Organic Athlete
20     260  Christoffel    Prinsloo             CRCA/Organic Athlete
21     207  Todd           Brilliant            CRCA / Setanta
22     212  Christopher    Chaput               Champion System Racing
23     276  Kansas         Waugh                CRCA/Jonathan Adler
24     210  David          Burns                CRCA/Foundation
25     251  Jim            Mernin               CRCA/OrganicAthlete
26     234  Rick           Hall                 Century Road Club Association
27     206  Aleksandr      Betko
28     223  Kurt           Eldridge             Champion System Racing
29     227  Brad           Foster               CRCA/Edgmont Capital
30     284  Morris         Rajaza
31     263  Joseph         Reagan               NorEast Cycling
32     247  Tom            Luther               NorEast Cycling
33     214  Timothy        Claudio              CRCA/Bennett's Bicycles
34     280  Aaron          Wolfe                CRCA/Edgemont Capital
35     272  Etsu           Taniguchi            Team NYVelocity/CRCA
36     238  Benjamin       Hughes               CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
37     240  David          Istvan               Century Road Club Association
38     267  Matt           Serra                CRCA/Edgemont Capital
39     274  Benjamin       Tyszka               CRCA
40     225  Jay            Fitzgerald           CRCA/Jonathan Adler
41     262  Joel           Rathbun              CRCA
42     256  Peter          Ognibene             GS Park Ridge
43     254  Tim            Nilson               CRCA/Merrill Lynch
44     ???
45     ???
46     259  Christopher    Price                CRCA/NYVelocity
47     217  Bladdymir      Coronel
48     244  Eric           Kuo
49     252  Bill           Moss                 CRCA/Edgemont Capital
50     201  Anthony        Accardi              CRCA/Edgemont Capital
51     279  Richard        Wolf                 CRCA/Foundation
52     229  Jaime          Garcia               CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapiesportswear
53     277  Christophe     Wilkes               CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com
54     209  John           Bundy                CRCA/NYVelocity
55     246  Patrick        Littlefield          CRCA/NYVelocity
56     275  Brent          Vollenweider
57     216  Timothy A      Collins              CRCA/JonathanAdlerRacing
58     211  Joseph         Castillo             CRCA/Edgemont Capital
59     271  Jason          Taitt
60     235  Mitch          Hecht                CRCA/Organic Athlete
61     221  Francis        Dillon               Champion System
62     264  Matthew        Rivera               CRCA/Setanta
63     237  Kurt           Hoffmann             CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
64     266  Jordan         Roth
65     228  Jason          Gallacher
66     249  Tony           Markovina            CRCA/Edgemont
67     224  Elijah         Feinstein            Amino Vital
68     213  Greg           Choat                CRCA/Edgemont Capital
69     253  Kimani         Nielsen              CRCA/Edgemont Capital
70     257  George         Gilliland            CRCA
71     233  Rashad         Guerra
72     232  Robert         Guatelli             CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
73     273  Trevor         Taylor               CRCA/Visit Britian
74     205  Jack           Baranski             CRCA/OrganicAthlete
75     218  Louis          Debattista           CRCA/Sanchez-Metro                            at 1:04
76     283  Peter          Alford                                                             1:50
77     270  Ken            Stanek               CRCA                                          3:27



The Women 3 & 4 hit the finish line

Women 3                                         11 Starters                                   40K
1      308  Kimille        Taylor               CRCA - Radical Media                          1:05:51
2      301  Nancy          Camp                 CRCA/Bicycle Workshop
3      307  Liz            Seward               CRCA/Bicycle Workshop
4      306  Lori           Romero               CRCA-Axis
5      304  Cindy          Ma                   Sanchez Metro/CRCA
6      309  Karen          Ulrich               CRCA/Comedy Central--New Canaan Cyclery
7      310  Tania          Ayoub                Connecticut Coast Cyclery
8      303  Jaimie         Epstein              CRCA/Radical Media
9      311  Jane           Kenyon               CRCA
10     302  Marie          DeRosa               Miya Shoji - CRCA
11     305  Nanci          Modica               CRCA/Radical Media                            at :09


Women 4                                         18 Starters                                   40K
1      389  Cecelia        Pleva
2      387  Maria          Quiroga                                                            1:05:53
3      382  Andrea         Uriro                Bicycle Workshop
4      383  Tracy          Wargo                CRCA
5      386  Lisa           Dupuis               CRCA
6      388  Martha         Bush                 Sanchez Metro / CRCA
7      397  Wendy          Cohen                CRCA/ Sanchez Metro
8      399  Erica          Adelberg
9      398  Ashley         Prine                CRCA
10     390  Alison         Lonshein             Century Road Club Association
11     395  Erin           Dyer                 Champion System Racing
12     392  Caroline       Gaynor
13     393  Bonnie         Fletcher             CRCA/Nyvelocity
14     385  Shelly         Farmer               CRCA
15     384  Dominique      Hall                 Major Taylor
16     394  Maggie         Estep                CRCA                                          at :58
17     396  Meg            Cortright            Champion System                               4:55
dnf    391  Elena          Leznik               CRCA/Radica Media