Northampton Downtown Criterium - Northampton, MA

Northampton Downtown Criterium
Northampton, MA
July 4, 2006

Courtesy of Velocity Results


Oh No !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Matt White wins by an inch at the line!


Mid-race prime sprint, compliments of the Northampton Police Relief Assoc.

Men Pro-1-2-3                                      54 Starters                                               40K
1      45   Matt            White                  FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team                           52:14
2      36   Steve           Roszko                 NCC / BikeReg.com
3      59   Jake            Hollenbach             CCB/Volkswagen                                            at :02
4      19   Michael         Cody                   FiordiFrutta Cycling Team                                 :09
5      48   Adam            Myerson                NERAC/Outdoorlights.com
6      65   Nathaniel       Deibler                SoCal Cycling
7      47   Greg            Wolf                   AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork
8      17   Jonathan        Bruno                  Independent Fabrication/Channel Cafe
9      26   Stan            Jurga                  Independent Fabrication/Channel Cafe
10     57   Michael         McGinley               Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
11     62   Conor           Hurley                 Boston Scientific
12     64   Alec            Donahue                Kenda/Raleigh Racing
13     16   Adam            Branfman               NEBC/Cycleloft
14     42   Eric            Tremble                Kenda/Raleigh Racing
15     35   Christopher     Peck                   Fiordifrutta
16     66   Ben             Zawacki                Fiordifrutta
17     63   Harrison        Harb                   NHCC
18     43   Nathaniel       Ward                   CBRC
19     58   Ciaran          Mangan                 CCB/Volkswagen
20     55   Greg            Montello               IF
21     49   Justin          Lindine                Windham Mountain Outfitters
22     20   Eric            Fleming                Velo Europa Cycle Sport
23     61   Jared           Nieters                Warrenton Cycling
24     54   David           Berryman               IF
25     46   Matt            Wilson                 Independent Fabrication/Channel Cafe
26     56   Gordon          Daniell                Velo Europa Cycle Sport
27     67   Adam            Sternfiek              Boston Bicycle Club/Community
28     31   Tom             Officer                CYBC / RICHARD SACHS
29     22   Jay             Gump                   Incline Training



Kathleen Billington sprints to victory

Women Open                                         30 Starters                                               20K
1      3    Kathleen        Billington             Connecticut Coast Cycling                                 28:15
2      40   Anna            Milkowski              Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
3      28   Onawa           Pelham                 Windham Mountain Outfitters/Fort Lewis Cycling
4      34   Deirdre         Vander Schaaf          Linscott Real Estate Racing
5      24   Brooke          O'Connor               Hub Racing
6      37   Eve             McNeill                Harvard
7      44   Pauline         Frascone               IF
8      32   Kate            Scheider               Williams College/North Atlantic Velo
9      14   Susan           MacLean                Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
10     19   Beth            Miller                 North Atlantic Velo
11     27   Heather         Peck                   Independent Fabrication/Kempner
12     2    Caitlin         Bever                  Wheelworks
13     39   Sally           Annis                  NEBC/CycleLoft
14     29   Nikki           Raspa                  HUB RACING                                                at 1:10
15     6    Catherine       Dudley
16     0    Brenda          Bahnson                Independent Fabrication/Kempner



Pete Avitable of CBRC with a long solo break


Augustus Kelley wins the Men Cat 4/5

Men 4-5                                            75 Starters                                               25K
1      57   Augustus        Kelley                 Boston Road Club                                          34:57
2      55   Gary            Jasdzewski             Boston Scientific Cycling
3      15   Stuart          Beaulieu               Essex County Velo
4      13   Joseph          Barroso                Providence Velo
5      70   Stephen         Morison                Ata Cycle
6      85   Michael         Samartano              Providence Velo
7      24   Chris           Curven                 NAV/Pedros
8      79   Jonathan        Peterson
9      39   Brendan         Gallivan               Gallivan Corporation
10     92   David           Steakley               University of Vermont
11     51   Tom             Hopper                 Bikeman.com
12     52   Brendan         Neary
13     33   Michael         Duerr                  CRBC
14     99   Steve           Wenczel
15     0    Chris           Adams
16     78   Tyson           Parody                 NCC/BikeReg.com
17     20   Walter          Conley                 CCB/Volkswagen
18     12   John            Baker                  Putney/Westhill
19     84   Brian           Rutter                 RB's Bait Shop
20     73   John            Naegle                 MIT Cycling Club
21     76   Dan             Ouellette              Gamache cyclery
22     88   Zane            Schweer                Wake Forest University
23     62   Jeff            Landfried              Gamache Cyclery
24     3    Peter           Arnold                 NorEast Cycling
25     36   David           Fierro                 Mystic Velo Club
26     64   Keith           Liggett                Cyclonauts
27     83   Andreas         Runggatscher           Skylands Cycling
28     60   Andrew          Krulewitz              Colgate University Cycling
29     8    Christopher     Bailey                 Boston Road Club
30     67   Matthew         Miller
31     97   Mark            Vareschi               Organic Athlete
32     35   Gregg           Ferraris               Epic Velo / Cheshire Cycle
33     17   Justin          Brown                  CRCA/NyVelocity.com
34     91   Dan             Stasz                  NCC / BikeReg.com
35     65   George          Mastrogiannis          Cycle Center
36     44   Neal            Heffron                Boston Road Club
37     77   Joe             Parker                 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
38     25   Anthony         Dichiara               Cogwild Racing
39     59   Barry           Koblenz                CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing Club
40     80   Dillon          Pronovost              Epic Velo \ Cheshire Cycle
41     94   Bernard         Tan                    NEBC/Cycle Loft
42     53   David           Hudyma
43     81   Keith           Reynolds               NEBC / Cycle Loft
44     43   Nick            Harrison               NCC Bikereg.com
45     74   Rob             O'Malley               Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team
46     34   Peter           Esselstyn              NEBC/Cycleloft
47     50   William         Hilsman                Colgate U Cycling
48     19   Brett           Carr                   Tokeneke Road Club
49     48   Jens            Hillen                 Unattached
DQ     18   Brad            Buckley                Colavita Racing                                           Rule 1o6



Patrick Ruane with the solo victory


The race for second place


Dr Ian Modestow, race sponsor, hiding in the pack

Master Men 35+                                     53 Starters                                               29K
1      74   Patrick         Ruane                  Sunapee/S&W Racing                                        34:02
2      69   Peter           Vollers                New England Masters Elite                                 at :09
3      15   Paul            Curley                 Team Gearworks/Spinarts
4      41   Michael         Norton                 Cyclonauts Racers
5      14   John            Corriveau              B.O.B. / Skofield Builders - MCRA
6      42   Tom             Officer                CYBC / RICHARD SACHS
7      31   Abdul           Kabia                  TargetTraining/Fastar
8      72   Matthew         Domnarski              Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
9      63   Adam            Sternfield             Boston Bicycle Club
10     35   Jean            Lacroix                Colavita Racing
11     46   Joseph          Rano                   Gearworks/Spin Arts
12     44   Bradley         Patches
13     68   Bruce           Townend                Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
14     49   David           Rusnak                 BOB/Naults Cyclery/MCRA
15     65   Mark            Stotz                  Gearworks -- Spinarts
16     78   Stephen         Wenezel
17     37   Bill            Mark                   Gearworks/Spin Arts
18     9    Steven          Bonadio                Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
19     40   Jeffrey         Molongoski
20     62   Matt            Spence                 Onion River Sports
21     64   Tom             Stevens                Gear Works/Spin Arts
22     47   Joe             Rodrigues              Cyclonauts
23     13   Steven          Colangeli              Onion River Sports
24     45   Michael         Patrick                Gary Fisher/Subaru/GU/Kenda
25     11   John            Buser                  Putney/West Hill
26     73   Chris           Curven                 NAV/Pedros
27     7    Bruce           Bell                   GMBC/Catamount
28     10   Robert          Burstein               Capital Velo Club/Vernon Cycle
29     71   Paul            Wonsavage              Onion River Sports
30     77   Mike            Lovell                 Sunapee/S&W Racing
31     76   Mike            Hempstead              NCC
32     63   Adam            Sternfield             Boston Bicycle Club
33     17   Tim             Fleming                Putney/West Hill
34     32   Arnold T.       Kalmbach               Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Club
35     59   William         Sawyer                 Gearworks - Spinarts
36     67   Tom             Toal                   Bethel Cycle
37     58   Richard         Sachs                  RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson Valley Velodrome
38     29   Rich            Garabedian             BCA/VOMAX
39     18   John            Funk                   Fiordifrutta Masters Team
40     66   Wade            Summers                Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp
41     48   M. Andrew       Ruiz                   CCB/Volkswagen
42     75   Jay             Mongillo               Connecticut Coast Cycling
43     65   Mark            Stotz                  Gearworks -- Spinarts



Paul Curley with another victory


The original break of seven

Men Master 45+                                     28 Starters                                               27K
1      53   Paul            Curley                 Gearworks/Spin Arts                                       37:14
2      24   Joseph          Rano                   Gearworks/Spin Arts
3      3    John            Funk                   Fiordifrutta Masters Team
4      23   Tom             Officer                CYBC / RICHARD SACHS
5      48   William         Thompson               Bethel
6      33   Tom             Stevens                Gear Works/Spin Arts                                      at :47
7      46   John            Corriveau              BOB
8      31   Ted             Shanstrom              Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                                   :57
9      28   William         Sawyer                 Gearworks - Spinarts
10     7    Paul            Gerstein               Competitive Edge Racing Team/ARC
11     37   Bruce           Townend                Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
12     15   Bradford        Knipes                 Competitive Edge Racing Team/ARC
13     34   Tom             Toal                   Bethel Cycle
14     21   John            Morgan                 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
15     16   Joseph          Lellman                NCC / BikeReg.com
16     52   Hunt            Barrowa
17     41   Michael         Lovell                 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
18     44   Peter           Crisci                 Amherst Racing Club
19     25   Richard         Sachs                  RGM Watches- Richard Sachs - Hudson Valley Velodrome
20     35   Steven          Toplitz                Competitive Edge Racing Team
21     14   Arnold T.       Kalmbach               Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Club
22     0    Bruce           Bell                   GMBC/Catamount
23     12   Phillip         Hershberger            CBRC
24     40   Clive           Woakes                 Competitive Edge/ARC MCRA
25     2    Bob             Bisson                 Gear Works/Spin Arts
26     19   Jay             Mongillo               Connecticut Coast Cycling
27     22   Robert          Newton                 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club