Massachusetts Senior Games - Springfield, MA

Massachusetts Senior Games
Springfield College
Springfield, MA
June 17, 2006

Courtesy of Velocity Results
Online at VelocityResults.net





Y.M. Naci edges Jack Nyhan in the 200 meters!



David Ward from Fairhaven in the 800 meters



Bob Matteson from Bennington in the 1500 meters


100 Meters

Women 50-54
1   292   Kimberly    Williams           S. Portland       16.54   50-54   W


Women 55-59
1   315   Hillen      Von Maltzahn       Troy              15.38   55-59   W
2   316   Beatrice    Kearney            Attleboro Falls   17.15   55-59   W


Women 60-64
1   304   Marianne    Neuber             Conesville        19.19   60-64   W


Women 70-74
1   307   Mary        Roman              Norwalk           20.51   70-74   W


Men u50
1   127   Terrence    Haynes             Amherst           12.56   u50     M
2   394   Michael     Travers            Watertown         12.98   u50     M


Men 50-54
1   128   Gregory     McBride            Brockton          12.55   50-54   M
2   393   Thomas      Gillen             Sharon            13.13   50-54   M
3   129   Charles     Kelly              Woburn            13.20   50-54   M
4   388   Tucker      Taft               Lexington         13.25   50-54   M
5   390   Robert      Porcaro            Medfield          13.60   50-54   M
6   376   Kenneth     Effler             North Attleboro   13.81   50-54   M
7   392   Anthony     Lombardo           Portland          16.34   50-54   M
8   391   Jeff        Martini            W. Springfield    16.87   50-54   M


Men 55-59
1   125   Carroll     Blake              Boston            13.09   55-59   M
2   126   Thomas      Cunningham         Middleton         13.50   55-59   M
3   363   Robert      Marchetti          Shirley           14.44   55-59   M
4   387   Larry       Libow              Springfield       15.08   55-59   M
5   385   Joe         Ottariano          Stoneham          18.47   55-59   M


Men 60-64
1   383   Roger       Pierce             Essex             12.79   60-64   M
2   319   Paul        Malsbenden         Bow               14.96   60-64   M


Men 70-74
1   351   John        Polevy             York Beach        14.80   70-74   M
2   340   Deke        Conklin            Stoddard          15.77   70-74   M
3   380   Spencer     Parrish            Waterbury         15.81   70-74   M
4   355   Henry       DeForest           Hopkinton         16.52   70-74   M
5   377   Kenneth     Graves             Wrentham          19.39   70-74   M


Men 75-79
1   413   Jack        Nyhan              Portsmouth        18.55   75-79   M
2   415   Nicholas    Gangi              Somerville        21.34   75-79   M
3   414   Horst       Langer             Wayland           22.33   75-79   M


Men 80-84
1   412   Y.M.        Naci               Stratford         18.72   80-84   M


Men 85-89
1   345   Hyman       Levy               Milton            24.85   85-89   M


Men 90+
1   409   Bob         Matteson           Bennington        20.93   90+     M
2   410   Michael     Fishman            Medford           93.94   90+     M




200 Meters

    Women 50-54
1   293   Gail        Johns-Rees         Salem             31.28   50-54   W
2   292   Kimberly    Williams           S. Portland       34.79   50-54   W


    Women 55-59
1   315   Hillen      Von Maltzahn       Troy              31.56   55-59   W
2   316   Beatrice    Kearney            Attleboro Falls   38.25   55-59   W


    Women 60-64
1   304   Marianne    Neuber             Conesville        40.37   60-64   W


    Women 65-69
1   313   Judith      Scott              Amherst           51.73   65-69   W


    Women 70-74
1   307   Mary        Roman              Norwalk           42.72   70-74   W


    Men u50
1   127   Terrence    Haynes             Amherst           24.95   u50     M


    Men 50-54
1   389   James       Morton             Springfield       25.28   50-54   M
2   128   Gregory     McBride            Brockton          25.67   50-54   M
3   129   Charles     Kelly              Woburn            26.16   50-54   M
4   388   Tucker      Taft               Lexington         26.84   50-54   M
5   393   Thomas      Gillen             Sharon            26.96   50-54   M
6   390   Robert      Porcaro            Medfield          27.56   50-54   M
7   391   Jeff        Martini            W. Springfield    39.78   50-54   M


    Men 55-59
1   125   Carroll     Blake              Boston            25.97   55-59   M
2   126   Thomas      Cunningham         Middleton         28.35   55-59   M
3   363   Robert      Marchetti          Shirley           29.83   55-59   M


    Men 60-64
1   383   Roger       Pierce             Essex             25.91   60-64   M
2   319   Paul        Malsbenden         Bow               31.63   60-64   M
3   341   Steve       Prouty             Spencer           33.33   60-64   M


    Men 70-74
1   351   John        Polevy             York Beach        31.29   70-74   M
2   380   Spencer     Parrish            Waterbury         33.01   70-74   M
3   352   Don         Murray             Milton            36.85   70-74   M
4   377   Kenneth     Graves             Wrentham          42.52   70-74   M


    Men 75-79
1   413   Jack        Nyhan              Portsmouth        38.93   75-79   M


    Men 80-84
1   412   Y.M.        Naci               Stratford         38.90   80-84   M


    Men 90+
1   409   Bob         Matteson           Bennington        43.47   90+     M
2   344   David       Ward               Fairhaven         1:41.22 90+     M




400 Meters

    Women u50
1   131   Rebecca     Connolly           Wilmington        1:04.59 u50     W


    Women 50-54
1   293   Gail        Johns-Rees         Salem             1:11.88 50-54   W
2   292   Kimberly    Williams           S. Portland       1:22.28 50-54   W


    Women 55-59
1   315   Hillen      Von Maltzahn       Troy              1:12.89 55-59   W
2   316   Beatrice    Kearney            Attleboro Falls   1:34.71 55-59   W


    Women 65-69
1   295   Sheila      McKenna            Attleboro         1:41.55 65-69   W
2   313   Judith      Scott              Amherst           2:08.57 65-69   W


    Women 70-74
1   294   Mary        Harada             West Newbury      1:37.15 70-74   W


    Men u50
1   127   Terrence    Haynes             Amherst           55.48   u50     M


    Men 50-54
1   389   James       Morton             Springfield       54.21   50-54   M
2   129   Charles     Kelly              Woburn            57.81   50-54   M
3   388   Tucker      Taft               Lexington         1:01.67 50-54   M
4   408   Anthony     Baker              New York          1:10.84 50-54   M
5   130   Brent       Stratton           Middletown        1:16.51 50-54   M


    Men 55-59
1   125   Carroll     Blake              Boston            58.12   55-59   M
2   126   Thomas      Cunningham         Middleton         1:02.91 55-59   M


    Men 60-64
1   383   Roger       Pierce             Essex             57.65   60-64   M
2   384   Warren      Graff              Merrimac          1:02.74 60-64   M
3   405   Robert      Chinchillo         North Reading     1:11.12 60-64   M
4   404   Arnold      Shtrax             Wilbraham         1:43.07 60-64   M

    Men 65-69
1   403   Abraham     Bernstein          Manhasset         1:12.08 65-69   M


    Men 70-74
1   380   Spencer     Parrish            Waterbury         1:18.25 70-74   M
2   352   Don         Murray             Milton            1:34.93 70-74   M
3   377   Kenneth     Graves             Wrentham          1:39.51 70-74   M


    Men 75-79
1   413   Jack        Nyhan              Portsmouth        1:47.73 75-79   M


    Men 80-84
1   412   Y.M.        Naci               Stratford         1:45.39 80-84   M




800 Meters

    Women 65-69
1   295   Sheila      McKenna            Attleboro         3:58.59 65-69   W


    Women 70-74
1   294   Mary        Harada             West Newbury      3:31.40 70-74   W


    Men 50-54
1   332   Rich        Clark              Feeding Hills     2:24.59 50-54   M
2   400   Larry       Litscher           East Longmeadow   2:31.31 50-54   M
3   408   Anthony     Baker              New York          2:47.12 50-54   M
4   130   Brent       Stratton           Middletown        2:54.08 50-54   M


    Men 55-59
1   132   Jeff        Weatherhead        Granby            2:24.81 55-59   M
2   399   Stephen     Viegas             Reading           2:50.87 55-59   M


    Men 60-64
1   398   Jonathan    Tetherly           Chicopee          2:43.67 60-64   M

    Men 65-69
1   403   Abraham     Bernstein          Manhasset         2:57.72 65-69   M
2   397   Fred        Wellman            Florence          3:38.94 65-69   M


    Men 70-74
1   352   Don         Murray             Milton            3:21.21 70-74   M
2   377   Kenneth     Graves             Wrentham          4:32.38 70-74   M


    Men 80-84
1   365   Taylor      Graham             Sudbury           5:10.14 80-84   M


    Men 90+
1   344   David       Ward               Fairhaven         8:26.59 90+     M




1500 Meters

    Women 55-59
1   296   Carol       Scally             Stoneham          7:23.3  55-59   W


    Men 50-54
1   332   Rich        Clark              Feeding Hills     5:06.1  50-54   M
2   400   Larry       Litscher           East Longmeadow   5:10.9  50-54   M


    Men 55-59
1   399   Stephen     Viegas             Reading           6:18.5  55-59   M


    Men 60-64
1   421   Sam         Baumgarten         Bridgewater       5:33.6  60-64   M
2   398   Jonathan    Tetherly           Chicopee          5:46.0  60-64   M
3   404   Arnold      Shtrax             Wilbraham         9:26.5  60-64   M

    Men 65-69
1   397   Fred        Wellman            Florence          7:07.9  65-69   M


    Men 70-74
1   352   Don         Murray             Milton            7:18.6  70-74   M


    Men 75-79
1   414   Horst       Langer             Wayland           10:20.1 75-79   M


    Men 80-84
1   365   Taylor      Graham             Sudbury           9:50.6  80-84   M


    Men 90+
1   409   Bob         Matteson           Bennington        10:46.6 90+     M