Harlem Skyscraper - New York, NY

33rd Annual Harlem Skyscraper Criterium
Marcus Garvey Park, Harlem
New York, NY
June 18, 2006

Courtesy of Velocity Results



Greg Wolf, Men Pro Winner


Sprint for 3rd

Men Pro-1-2-3                          60 Starters                                                     35 Miles
1      59   Greg       Wolf            AEG-Toshiba                              Weston           CT    1:11:34
2      22   John       Loehner         Axis/CRCA                                Bronx            NY
3      46   Lisban     Quintero        GS Mengoni USA                                            NY    at :21
4      60   Davide     Fratini         Colavita-SutterHome                      Norwalk          CT
5      58   Connor     Hurley          Boston Scientific                                         NY
6      4    Michael    Chauner         CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25             West Chester     PA
7      40   Jared      Bunde           Champion Racing Systems                                   NY
8      53   Anthony    Taylor          Fastar                                                    NY
9      3    Jermaine   Burrowes        TEAM UNITED                              Brooklyn         NY
10     44   Franklin   Burgos          James Vincent                                             NY
11     14   Ken        Harris          CRCA/Merrill Lynch - HincapieSports      New York         NY
12     27   Michael    McGinley        Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC   Berlin           CT    :58
13     42   Jason      Bremer          GS Mengoni USA                                            NY    1:01
14     35   Shane      Vasquez         Western Spirit Cycling Team                               BZ
15     29   Mathieu    Nelessen        Hunterdon Velo/ANA Cycling               Lawrenceville    NJ    1:22
16     19   Jeff       King            CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com                         NY
17     47   Horrace    Burrowes        TEAM UNITED                                               NY
18     63   Alejandro  Guzman          CRCA/Foundation                                           NY
19     49   Saul       Salazar         Amino Vital                                               NY
20     6    Craig      Cook            CRCA-Remax                                                NY    1:45
21     52   Tony       Settel          CRCA/Deno's Wonder Wheel                                  NY    2:01
22     21   J Gabriel  Lloyd           CRCA / REMAX                                              NY
23     20   Nelson     Li              Global Locate                            Hillsdale        NJ    at one lap
24     36   Zebulon    Nelessen        Hunterdon Velo/ANA Cycling                                NJ
25     34   John       Tomlinson       Deno's Wonder Wheel                      New York         NY
26     51   Paul       Carbonara       CRCA                                                      NY
27     15   Lane       Herrick         Champion System Racing                   Brooklyn         NY
28     61   Ted        Neu             CRCA/VisitBritain                        New York         NY
29     12   Devin      Flaherty        Champion Systems                         Brooklyn         NY
30     9    Gavriel    Epstein         GS Mengoni USA                           Stamford         CT
31     43   Juan       Barroso         CRCA                                                      NY
32     33   David      Sommerville     Champion System                          Brooklyn         NY
33     39   Anthony    Alessio         CRCA/ReMax                                                CT
34     13   Glenroy    Griffith        Foundation                               Brooklyn         NY
35     54   Anthony    Lowe            CRCA                                                      NY
36     7    Joao       Correia         CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                 Brooklyn         NY
37     45   Julian     Cushina         Breakaway Racing                                          PA
38     10   Ron        Fantano         Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC   West Haven       CT
39     50   Carlos     Rogers          CRCA/Team Axis                                            NY
40     32   Chris      Romero          CRCA/Axis                                New York         NY




Caryl Gale, Women Open Winner

Women Open                             21 Starters                                                     16 Miles
1      106  Caryl      Gale            CRCA-Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery   Hoboken          NJ    38:22
2      103  Sarah      Chubb Sauvayre  CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery   New York         NY
3      110  Camie      Kornely         Toga/Gotham                              New York         NY
4      114  Kimille    Taylor          CRCA- radical media                      New York         NY
5      113  Liz        Seward          CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                    New York         NY    at :05
6      118  Shelley    Reynolds        TVC/Mission in  Motion                                    NY
7      105  Jaimie     Epstein         CRCA/Radical Media                       New York         NY
8      101  Nancy      Camp            CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                    New York         NY
9      111  Maria      Quiroga         CRCA                                     New York         NY
10     108  Dominique  Hall            Major taylor Ironridders                 Brooklyn         NY
11     115  Andrea     Urist           CRCA/Bicycle Workshop                    New York         NY
12     112  Kristi     Roberts         CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery   New York         NY
13     120  Lenore     Imhof           Colavita                                                  NY
14     122  Vickie     Huffman                                                                   NY
15     121  Angela     Johnson         CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery                    NY
16     109  Jane       Kenyon          CRCA/TEAm Lipton                         New York         NY
17     102  Kat        Campbell        Deutsche Bank/CRCA                       Ridgewood        NJ
18     117  Chelsea    Reynolds        TVC/Mission in  Motion                                    NY
19     116  Charlsie   Donnelly        TVC/Mission in  Motion                                    NY    :21
20     107  Kate       Giordano        Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield - CCCC Branford         CT    :36



Men 3-4, Top 8


Prime Sprint

Men 3-4                                74 Starters                                                     20 Miles
1      329  Jerry      Kapko           Deno's WONDER WHEEL Cycling              Brooklyn         NY    34:04
2      304  Chris      Baldwin         CRCA/Merrill Lynch Racing                New York         NY
3      385  Eric       Berend          CRCA/Organic Athlete                                      NY
4      377  James      Joseph          Cafeteros                                New York         NY
5      356  Radoslaw   Smolaga                                                  Brooklyn         NY
6      368  Juan       Pimentee        Global Locate                                             NJ
7      358  ChristopherUglietta        CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing             New York         NY
8      324  Alejandro  Guzman          CRCA-FOUNDATION                          New York         NY
9      322  Glenroy    Griffith        Foundation                               Brooklyn         NY
10     333  J Gabriel  Lloyd           CRCA / REMAX                             New York         NY
11     383  Enri       Madera          CRCA/Merrill Lynch                       New York         NY
12     349  Carlos     Rivera          MetroSanchez/CRCA                        Linden           NJ
13     372  Kevin      Yarde           TheraFeet Cycling                                         MA
14     365  Ian        Stanley         Squiggle                                 New York         NY
15     334  ChristopherLoudon          CRCA/VisitBritain                        New York         NY
16     323  Rashad     Guerra          Metro/CRCA                               Brooklyn         NY
17     382  Ryan       Bodge           Colavita                                                  NJ
18     321  Kevan      Griffin                                                  Brooklyn         NY
19     345  Michael    Prokopec        CRCA/Miyashoji.com                       New York         NY
20     332  Andrew     LaCorte         CRCA / Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports   Plainview        NY
21     366  Clifton    Cargill         Team Tam                                 New York         NY
22     374  ChristopherChaput          Champion Systems Racing                  New York         NY
23     308  Steve      Brownlie        CRCA/NYVelocity                          Fair Haven       NJ
24     318  Gabriell   Gentile         Cafeteros                                White Planes     NY
25     310  Scott      Demel           CRCA / Brooklyn Velo Force               Brooklyn         NY
26     336  Sean       Marvel          Axis/CRCA                                New York         NY
27     354  Antony     Slokar          CRCA/Edgemont Capital                    New York         NY
28     381  Eric       Salzer                                                   Inglewood        NJ
29     350  Gavin      Robertson       Major Taylor Iron Riders                 Brooklyn         NY
30     328  Tony       Johnson         Northwest Cyclery                        Houston          TX
31     360  Steve      Hylton          CRCA                                     New York         NY
32     361  Hammean    Walker          USI                                                       NY
33     369  Chad       Selberg         Gotham                                                    NY
34     337  ChristopherMecray          CRCA/NYVeloCity                          New York         NY
35     315  Jamel      Freeman         Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils                 Oakland          CA
36     341  Grant      Patterson       James McHone U-25 Cycling Team           Gibsonia         PA
37     379  Etsu       Tahiguchi       CRCA/NYVelocity                          New York         NY
38     305  Frank      Bottino         Team Ranchos                             Bedford          NY
39     303  Will       Alvarado        CRCA/GOTHAM                              Corona           NY
40     357  Ken        Stanek          Champion Systems Racing                  New York         NY
41     386  ChristopherShaw            CRCA                                                      NY
42     311  Isaac      Dinner          Columbia U.                              New York         NY
43     320  Andras     Gipp            Metro-Sanchez                            Jamaica          NY
44     340  Tim        Nilson          CRCA/MERRILL LYNCH                       New York         NY
45     342  Willie     Payton          NYVeloCity/CRCA                          Brooklyn         NY
46     346  Junior     Proverbs        Barbados Team & USI                      Yonkers          NY
47     312  Adam       Duncan          CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear   Hoboken          NJ
48     306  Justin     Brown           CRCA/NyVelocity.com                      New York         NY
49     362  Luke       Stiles                                                   Bronx            NY
50     316  Jaime      Garcia          CRCA/Merril Lynch-Hincapiesportswear     Bronx            NY
51     353  Dan        Schmalz         CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie              Ridgewood        NJ



Men 4, Top 4


Men 4, Field

Men 4-5                                69 Starters                                                     16 Miles
1      433  Gavin      Robertson       Major Taylor Iron Riders                 Brooklyn         NY    35:15
2      453  Carl       Nelson                                                                    NY
3      405  Frank      Bottino         Team Ranchos                             Bedford          NY
4      459  Ivan       Sotaia          Cuevas                                                    NY
5      463  Ron        Vasquez                                                                   BZ
6      412  Adam       Duncan          CRCA Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sportswear   Hoboken          NJ
7      415  Jaime      Garcia          CRCA/Merril Lynch-Hincapiesportswear     Bronx            NY
8      424  ChristopherMecray          CRCA/NYVeloCity                          New York         NY
9      466  Brad       Buckley                                                                   MA
10     426  Stephen    Moore           Pro Pedals Team Express                  Laurel Springs   NJ
11     450  Chris      Samuels                                                                   NJ
12     455  Eviz       Mausolf                                                                   NY
13     423  Steven     Marks           Columbia University Cycling              New York         NY
14     462  Tyrone     Pryor           Major Taylor Iron Riders                                  NY
15     439  Deverell   Smith           CRCA/Edgemont Capital                    New York         NY
16     461  Curtis     Springer        Major Taylor Iron Riders                                  NY
17     451  Calvin     Campbell        Westwood Velo                                             NJ
18     406  Nathan     Brauer          Foundation/CRCA                          Brooklyn         NY
19     411  Benjamin   Doane           CRCA                                     Long Island City NY
20     403  David      Beaudry         Pro Pedals Team Express                  Hammonton        NJ
21     419  Matthew    Kraushar        WBI Investments                          Maplewood        NJ
22     468  Skende     Sakyznd         City Bikes                                                NJ
23     414  Kenshin    Furuta          CRCA                                     New York         NY
24     465  Eric       Ocornell                                                                  NY
25     416  Braiden    Kelley          CRCA                                     New York         NY
26     410  Isaac      Dinner          Columbia U.                              New York         NY
27     428  Bertil     Petersson       CRCA                                     New York         NY
28     417  Robert     Kincaid         CRCA                                     New York         NY
29     447  Dexter     Hypolite                                                                  NY
30     443  Mark       Urbanowicz      Team Somerset/Van Dessel                 Whitehouse StatioNJ
31     418  Andrew     Knight                                                   New York         NY
32     401  Anthony    Accardi         CRCA/Edgemont Capital                    Brooklyn         NY
33     470  Chris      Burdzell        CRCA                                                      NY
34     420  Walter     Lamerton        Asphalt Green/CRCA                       New York         NY
35     429  Junior     Proverbs        Barbados/USI                             Yonkers          NY
36     422  Paul KieranLynch           Colavita Racing                          Somerville       MA


Junior Men                             5 Starters                                                      16 miles
1      496  Ryan       Storm           CRCA Junior Development                  White Plains     NY    32:59
2      499  Amaury     Arias           CRCA Junior Development                  New York City    NY
3      469
4      495  Harrison   Freund          El Toreo                                 New York City    NY



Master Men, Top 2

Master Men 35+                         26 Starters                                                     16 Miles
1      226  Jon        Clifton-Moore                                                             PA    32:59
2      216  Juan       Pimentee        Global Locate                                             NJ
3      225  Anthony    Taylor          Fastar                                                    NY
4      220  Craig      Cook            CRCA                                                      NY
5      224  Inson      Wood            CRCA/Foundation                                           NY
6      221  Robert     Weyman          Sakonnet Tech/CRCA                                        CA
7      201  Paul       Carbonara       Century Road Club /Axis                  New York         NY
8      217  Walter     Quesada         Westwood Velo                                             NJ
9      215  Tony       Maisto          Deno's Wonder Wheel                                       NY
10     209  John       Raheb           Westwood Velo                            Nyack            NY
11     227  Joseph     Smith           Clifton Inc Racing                                        PA
12     208  Ted        Neu             CRCA/VisitBritain                        New York         NY
13     206  Stephen    Harvey          CRCA - Visit Britain                     New York         NY
14     219  Rick       Spear           Targetraining/Fastar                                      0
15     218  ChristopherPile            Targetraining/Fastar                                      CT
16     218  ChristopherPile            Targetraining/Fastar                                      CT
17     203  Jose       Fernandez       CRCA/Major Taylor Iron Riders            Brooklyn         NY
18     205  Ken        Harris          CRCA/Merrill Lynch - HincapieSports      New York         NY
19     211  David      Sommerville     Champion System                          Brooklyn         NY
20     210  Andrew     Riss            CRCA                                     Brooklyn         NY
21     223  Scott      Mercer                                                                    NY
22     213  George     Suter           CRCA / Visit Britain                     New York         NY
23     204  Kurt       Gustafsson      CRCA / AXIS                              Brooklyn         NY
24     228  Mihael     Ginghina        Remax/CRCA                                                NY
25     202  Vincent    Cintron         Targetraining/Fastar                     Bronx            NY


Master Men 45+                         16 Starters                                                     16 Miles
1      298  Geoff      Bickford        CRCA/Axis                                New York         NY    32:59
2      297  Robert L   Brown           CRCA/MajorTaylor Iron Riders             Brooklyn         NY
3      290  Steven     Tinston         Westwood Velo                            Blauvelt         NY
4      291  Tony       Settel          Deno's Wonder Wheel                      Brooklyn         NY
5      296  Jose       Collado         Global Locate                            Astoria          NY
6      295  Todd       Kapeghian       Main Line Cycling - BiKyle               Vestal           NY
7      299  Marc       Adam            CRCA                                     New York         NY
8      287  Thomas     Toal            Bethel Cycle                                              CT
9      283  Ross       Thompson        Team Somerset                                             NJ
10     292  John       Podesta         CRCA                                     New York         NY
11     285  ChristopherLong            Gotham/Toga                                               NY
12     281  Gerardo    Martinez        CRCA                                                      NJ


Master Men 55+                         2 Starters                                                      16 Miles
1      250  Robert     O'Hara          CJCT                                                      NJ    32:59