Portsmouth Criterium - Portsmouth, NH

6th Annual Smuttynose Brewing Co. Portsmouth Criterium
Noreast Cycling
Portsmouth, NH
September 19, 2010

Courtesy of Velocity Results


Men Pro/1/2                               66 Starters                                               39K
1    55   Gavin         Mannion           Trek-Livestrong Presented by RadioShDedham           MA   53:26
2    71   Issac         Howe              Mountain Khakis/Jittery Joes        Concord          NH   st
3    66   Ryan          Serbel            CCNS ñ Charlescoaching.com          West Hartford    CT   st
4    45   Sam           Rosenholtz        Green Line Velo                     Brookline        MA   st
5    51   Jeffrey       Buckles           Richmond Pro Cycling                Glastonbury      CT   st
6    26   Paul          Lynch             CLNoonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner CycColchester       CT   st
7    16   Stephen       Weller            BikeReg.com / Cannondale            Montague         MA   st
8    67   Ernest        Tautkus           CCNS-Charlescoaching.com            Montville        CT   st
9    21   Chris         Worden            CCB/Wheelworks                      Chatham          NJ   st
10   24   Jake          Hollenbach        AXA/Equitable                       Winooski         VT   st
11   34   Morgan        Hiller            TEAM CF                             Marion           MA   st
12   29   Jurgen        Nebelung          Embrocation Cycling Journal         Cape Elizabeth   ME   st
13   32   Patrick       Ruane             Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioWebster          NH   st
14   41   Skip          Foley             Ata Pro Cycles                      Harvard          MA   st
15   39   Ward          Solar             WheelHouse / NCC                    Belmont          MA   st
16   28   Colin H.      Murphy            Embrocation Cycling Journal         Cambridge        MA   st
17   9    Peter         Bell              MetLife p/b groSolar                Cambridge        MA   st
18   11   Ryan          Fleming           MetLife p/b groSolar                Exeter           NH   st
19   36   Robbie        King              Team Ora p/b Independent FabricationBrentwood        NH   st
20   25   Joseph        Ackerman          Cycle Loft                          Woburn           MA   st
21   19   Tim           Mitchell          CCB/Wheelworks                      Ashland          MA   st
22   40   Brad          Warren            Wheelhouse / NCC                    Fitchburg        MA   st
23   7    Ryan          O'Hara            NorEast Cycling                     Vernon           CT   st
24   46   Gary          Aspnes            Horst-Benidorm-Property Research CorRockville        RI   st
25   10   Chris         Coutu             MetLife p/b groSolar                Upton            MA   st
26   50   Matthew       Kressy            Racemenu/Mix1                       Wellesley        MA   st
27   52   Kurt          Schmid            SALEM CYCLE-COMPREHENSIVE RACING/FELMarblehead       MA   st
28   54   Murat         Altinbasak        Team RaceMenu/mix1                  Warwick          RI   st
29   30   David         Fierro            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Gales Ferry      CT   st
30   20   Paul          Richard           CCB/Wheelworks                      Amesbury         MA   st
31   15   Miro          Koulnis           BikeReg.com                         Worcester        MA   st
32   53   John          Grenier           Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar        Lewiston         ME   st
33   17   Ciaran        Mangan            CCB/Wheelworks                      Brighton         MA   st
34   42   John          Corriveau         BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MerchaBedford          NH   st
35   61   Fabio         Piergentili       WH Bagshaw Precision Parts          Andover          MA   st
36   65   Ron           Larose 3          CCNS - Charlescoaching.com          Plainville       CT   st
37   57   Mike          Spangenberg       VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WERKS RACING    Shaftsbury       VT   st
38   44   Massimiliano  Accaputo          CVC Subaru of New England           Glastonbury      CT   st
39   33   Patrick       Goguen            TEAM CF                             Hopedale         MA   st
40   5    Ryan          Kelly             NorEast Cycling                     Dover            NH   st
41   31   Harrison      Harb              Sunapee U23 Team/Continental Paving/Newmarket        NH   st
42   13   Brad          Sheehan           MetLife p/b groSolar                Bow              NH   st
43   64   Aidan         Charles           CCNS - Charlescoaching.com          Middletown       CT   st
44   2    Josh          Austin            NorEast Cycling                     Durham           NH   st
45   48   Ron           Bourgoin          OA/CYCLEMANIA                       Windham          ME   st
46   72   David         Gray              Ridge Cycling Club                  Dover            NH   st
47   4    Ben           Carbonetti        NorEast Cycling                     Vernon           CT   st
48   58   Nathan        Davis             Valley Ski and Bike Werx            Petersham        MA   st
49   56   Luke          Fortini           Specialized Factory                 Kingston         MA   st
50   38   Todd          Yezefski          Team Ora p/b Independent FabricationAllentown        PA   st
51   43   Gene          Petrella          CCC/Keltic Const./Zanes Cycles      North Andover    MA   st
52   69   J. Alain      Ferry             Racemenu/Mix1                       Boston           MA   st
53   47   Jonathan      Lowenstein        NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.    North Kingstown  RI   st
54   12   Corey         Masson            MetLife p/b groSolar                Newmarket        NH   st
55   35   Jon           Bruno             Team Ora p/b Independent FabricationBoston           MA   st
56   68   Joshua        Bartlett          NorEast Cycling                     Windham          NH   :24
57   70   Coiin         Jaskiewicz        Team Century Road Club Assoc        Upper Montclair  NJ   :48
58   37   Kevin         Wolfson           Team Ora p/b Independent FabricationBelmont          MA   1:12
DNF  3    Clint         Borrill           Noreast Cycling                     Derry            NH
DNF  8    Andrew        Gardner           MetLife Cycling Team p/b groSolar   Ripton           VT
DNF  14   Landen        Wark-Acebo        MetLife p/b groSolar                Waltham          MA
DNF  22   Greg          Montello          Team Ora p/b Independent FabricationMalden           MA
DNF  27   Ben           Wolfe             CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCyNiantic          CT
DNF  49   Wayde         Tardif            POSIT Studio: Dubai                 Stratford        CT
DNF  59   Thad          Lavallee          Velocite                            Sharon           MA
DNF  62   Stephen       Huntress                                              Kittery Point    ME


Women 1/2/3                               30 Starters                                               29K
1    110  Danielle      Ruane             Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioWebster          NH   45:08
2    116  Jena          Greaser           Colavita Racing, Inc.               Vernon           CT   st
3    115  Cody          Harris            BASE36/Gorham Bike/SMCC             Falmouth         ME   st
4    107  Sally         Annis                                                 Nashua           NH   st
5    121  Silke         Wunderwald        Team Kenda                          Stonington       CT   st
6    128  Amy           McQuire           Wheelworks Racing                   Boston           MA   st
7    103  Laura         Ralston           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Cambridge        MA   st
8    125  Susan         McDonough         Fuji                                York             ME   st
9    122  Melissa       Ross              Team Kenda Tire                     Norwood          MA   st
10   119  Mary          Zider             Specialized/Mazda                   Barre            VT   st
11   120  Amanda        Braverman         Stage 1/fusionTHINK                 Washington       CT   st
12   105  Elle          Anderson          NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental    Hanover          NH   st
13   106  Kristie       Reynolds          Noreast  cycling                    Exeter           NH   st
14   108  Debony        Diehl             Sunapee Racing Team                 Jackson          NH   st
15   101  Susanne       Delaney           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Portsmouth       NH   st
16   118  Amy           Miner             Onion River Racing                  South Burlington VT   st
17   117  Kimberly      Edwards           CVC/Subaru of New England           Clinton          CT   st
18   124  Katie         Monahan                                               Worcester        MA   st
19   104  Katherine     Snell             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Nashua           NH   st
20   126  Anna          Mikowski          Wheelworks Racing                   Andover          MA   st
21   130  Maureen       McAuliffe         Sunapee Racing Team                 Hopkinton        NH   st
22   113  Jennifer      Bonaccorsi        Base 36/SMCC                        Portland         ME   st
23   114  Teresa        Swinbourne        Base 36/SMCC                        Portland         ME   st
24   102  Clara         Kelly             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Boxford          MA   st
25   129  Hope          Strode            Wheelworks Racing                   Jamaica Plain    MA   st
26   109  Danielle      Baron             Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioGilford          NH   st
27   127  Carola        Berger            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Arlington        MA   st
28   111  Kendra        Jarratt           Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioPortland         ME   st
29   123  Kat           Carr              Treads.com/DFT                      Park City        UT   st
DNF  112  Amy           Schwarzenberg     Team CF - Club                      Plaistow         NH




Men 3                                     75 Starters                                               
1    355  Joseph        Lynch             OA/Cyclemania                       Windham          ME   42:38
2    347  Arthur        Moran             Green Line Velo                     Boston           MA   st
3    352  Evan          Murphy            NYC Velo                            Providence       RI   st
4    341  Scott         Washburn          Cycle Lodge                         Marshfield       MA   st
5    360  Ari           Shocket           Blue Hills Cycling Club             Walpole          MA   st
6    301  Steven        Gauthier          NorEast Cycling                     Nashua           NH   st
7    336  Ron           Dunn              CMCC p/b Insight                    Vassalboro       ME   st
8    348  Mark          Theeman           Green Line Velo                     Medford          MA   st
9    371  Joseph        Reis              Portland Velo Club                  Bethel           ME   st
10   335  Paul          Denis             CMCC p/b Insight                    Fairfield        ME   st
11   375  Cosmo         Catalano          SweetOpenRoads.com p/b The Bike Hub Hartford         CT   st
12   312  Mark          Thompson          Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioNashua           NH   st
13   315  Andrew        Clemence          Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioDurham           NH   st
14   388  Graham        Long              CCB/Wheelworks                      Newbury          MA   st
15   328  Andrew        Krulewitz         Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames  Somerville       MA   st
16   368  Daniel        Barney            Mac 5 Bikes / GVCC                  Fairport         NY   st
17   343  Keith         Cardoza           Green Line Velo                     Medford          MA   st
18   381  Daniel        Bensen            Watts-Up Racing                     Greenfield       MA   st
19   342  Conor         Walsh             Cycle Loft Velo                     Carlisle         MA   st
20   373  Sam           Dodge             Stage 1                             Danbury          CT   st
21   316  Daniel        Guiney            Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioPark City        UT   st
22   359  Nevin         Rallis            Bikeman.com                         Windham          ME   st
23   358  Michael       Holub             bike line/LWA                       Quakertown       PA   st
24   370  Damian        Bolduc            ONION RIVER RACING                  South Burlington VT   st
25   363  Oliver        Hiller            CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCyMarion           MA   st
26   317  Sean          Lamontagne        Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioWebster          NH   st
27   361  Edward        Sebok             California Pools/DeWalt             Scarborough      ME   st
28   377  Jon           Frederick         Team RaceMenu/mix1                  Medford          MA   st
29   338  Tony          Giguere           CMCC p/b INSIGHT MRI                Winslow          ME   st
30   372  James         Bolognani         Rhino Bike Works                    Plymouth         NH   st
31   353  Aron          Buterbaugh        OA Performance Center/Cyclemania    South Portland   ME   st
32   310  Randall       Levere            Threshold Cycling                   Boston           MA   st
33   319  Christopher   Fore              Sunapee/revolution cyclery/ContinentConcord          NH   st
34   313  Eric          Anderson          Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioDurham           NH   st
35   302  Tom           Luther            NorEast Cycling                     Durham           NH   st
36   305  Tom           Prugar            NorEast Cycling                     York             ME   st
37   318  Harris        Navelski          Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioPortland         ME   st
38   327  John          Dieli             BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed MerchaNewton           NH   st
39   324  John          Smathers          545 Velo                            Cambridge        MA   st
40   304  Dave          Mitchell          NorEast Cycling                     Portsmouth       NH   st
41   378  Michael       Shireman          Unattached                          Attleboro        MA   st
42   322  Michael       Lorion            545 Velo                            Millbury         MA   st
43   362  Bruce         Schwab            Center Street Cycles                Woolwich         ME   st
44   366  Rich          Olivier           Fitchburg Cycling Club/Grassroots   Leominster       MA   st
45   376  Aaron         Ross              Team MMRW/Landry's bicycles         Norwood          MA   st
46   349  Jim           Burke             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Arlington        MA   st
47   367  Matthew       Holub             Gotham cyclists                     Quakertown       PA   st
48   385  Christopher   Ragusa            CCB Racing/Wheelworks               South Deerfield  MA   st
49   307  Timothy       Young             NorEast Cycling                     Exeter           NH   st
50   351  Ian           Harris            NYC Velo                            New York         NY   st
51   340  Seth          Haskell           Colavita Racing Inc.                Northport        ME   st
52   356  Graydon       Stevens           OA/Cyclemania                       Cape Elizabeth   ME   st
53   321  Dave          Geissert          Tolland Bike / NERAC Earth          Columbia         CT   st
54   339  Steve         Connor            Colavita Racing Inc.                Dedham           ME   st
55   325  Duane         Skofield          BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodPlaistow         NH   st
56   314  Jay           Clausen           Sunapee/Continental Paving/RevolutioNew London       NH   st
57   344  Steven        Hopengarten       Green Line Velo                     Lincoln          MA   st
58   311  Bruce         Diehl             Sunapee/Continental Paving          Jackson          NH   st
59   308  Matt          D'Alessio         Threshold Cycling                   Brookline        MA   st
60   346  Craig         Keasler           Green Line Velo                     Allston          MA   at :14
61   374  Joshua        Rosenberg         Svelte Cycles                       Watertown        MA   :19
62   345  Gregg         Izzo              Green Line Velo                     Boston           MA   st
63   365  Stuart        Beaulieu          Essex County Velo                   Beverly          MA   1:22
64   387  Nicholas      Fanaras           CCB/Wheelworks                      Amesbury         MA   at one lap
65   354  Eric          Larsson           OA/Cyclemania                       Portland         ME   st
66   306  Joseph        Reagan            NorEast Cycling                     Hooksett         NH   st
DNF  320  Keith         Enderle           Tolland Bike / Nerac Earth          Willington       CT   st
DNF  323  Robert        Nagle             545 Velo                            Brookline        MA   st
DNF  332  Bruce         Weinberg          Violet Crown, Austin Texas          Wellesley        MA   st
DNF  337  Matthew       Reynolds          CMCC P/B Insight                    Farmington       ME   st
DNF  350  Joseph        Jussaume          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Nashua           NH   st
DNF  357  Chad          Jolin             Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike             Old Orchard BeachME   st
DNF  364  Stefano       Zanotti           Eastern Bloc Cycling Club           Hartford         CT   st
DNF  382  Bret          Bedard                                                Cheshire         MA   st
DNF  384  Leo           Devellian         CCB Wheelworks                      Topsfield        MA   st



Men 4                                     62 Starters                                               30K
1    466  Peter         Bowring                                               Brighton         MA   44:49
2    406  Rich          Rogers            NorEast Cycling                     Epping           NH   st
3    426  Alejandro     Cifuentes-LorenzenCLR Racing                          Stonington       CT   st
4    450  Keith         Hartstein         Landry's Bicycles                   Newton           MA   st
5    444  Brian         Crosby            Green Line Velo                     Allston          MA   st
6    452  Gregory       Shea              Long Trail Multi-Sport              Chester          VT   st
7    445  Michael       Shinall           Green Line Velo                     Allston          MA   st
8    435  Paul          McDonagh          Cycle Loft Velo                     Winchester       MA   st
9    434  Matt          Lasker            Cycle Loft Velo                     Wakefield        MA   st
10   421  Mark          Roman             Blue Hills                          Norwell          MA   st
11   443  Kyle          Butler            Green Line Velo                     Cambridge        MA   st
12   436  Duane         Young-Kershaw     Deathrow Velo                       Westport         MA   st
13   430  Liam          Somers            Colavita Racing, Inc.               Saco             ME   st
14   408  Ben           Goss              NorEast Cycling/Slouch Inc.         Portsmouth       NH   st
15   448  George        Shaw              International Bicycle               Brookline        MA   st
16   453  Philip        Shaw              NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devenshire Dental   Lowell           MA   st
17   461  Michael       Brier             Refunds Now                         Providence       RI   st
18   418  Sean          Williams          545 Velo                            Allston          MA   st
19   463  Richard       Drummond          UVV/ Drummond Custom Cycles         Enfield          NH   st
20   468  Max           Dougherty         University of Vermont               Burlington       VT   st
21   459  Patrick       Galvin            University of New Hampshire         Worcester        MA   st
22   440  Jack          Hayden            Essex County Velo - ECV             Hampstead        NH   st
23   465  Gregory       Brown             UVV/Drummond Custom Cycles          Grantham         NH   st
24   403  Keith         Limberg           NorEast Cycling                     Exeter           NH   st
25   456  Ian           Whittle           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Jamacia Plain    MA   st
26   464  Jeff          Lee               UVV/Drummond Custom Cycles          Enfield          NH   st
27   481  Steven        Smith             Paceline Sports                     Cooperstown      NY   st
28   422  Bart          Lipinski          Blue Hills Cycling Club             Kingston         MA   st
29   467  Christopher   Darling           Portland Velo Club                  Lovell           ME   st
30   423  Pete          Macleod           Blue Hills Cycling Club             Canton           MA   st
31   428  James         Johnson           CMCC p/b insight                    Hallowell        ME   st
32   480  Eian          Prohl                                                 Elkins           NH   st
33   483  Barry         Gibney            Harvard University                  Boston           MA   st
34   482  Gert          Rayneart          Threshold Cycle                                           st
35   437  Paul          Saucier           Refunds Now                         Providence       RI   st
36   475  Bradford      Kelley                                                Amherst          NH   st
37   432  Steven        Crays             Cycle Lodge                         Cohasset         MA   st
38   485  Michael       O'Neil            Upper Valley Velo/Drummond                                st
39   402  Lawrence      Driscoll          NorEast Cycling                     Rollinsford      NH   st
40   447  Robert        Clouthier         Herbalife LaGrange                  Santa Monica     CA   st
41   413  Charlie       Bourdages         Northeast Bicycle Club              Kittery          ME   st
42   472  Jim           Gomez             QuadCycles                          Jamaica Plain    MA   st
43   477  John          Liston            oa/cyclemania                       North Yarmouth   ME   st
44   417  Robert        Looney            545 Velo                            West Newton      MA   st
45   484  Tom           Scontras          Noreast Cycling                     York             ME   st
46   412  Evan          Patten            NorEast Cycling/Slouch Inc.         Portsmouth       NH   st
47   476  Owen          Laurion           university of rochester             Rochester        NY   :30
48   469  Karl          Zahn              University of Vermont               Richmond         VT
49   474  Cody          Whelan            Sunapee/ Continental Paving/ RevolutDeerfield        NH   at one lap
DNF  404  Steve         McGrath           NorEast Cycling                     Portsmouth       NH
DNF  405  Timothy       Metzger           NorEast Cycling                     Hampton          NH
DNF  407  Christopher   Plummer           NorEast Cycling/nuun/American ClassiManchester       NH
DNF  410  Jonathan      Ruffus            NorEast cycling/Slouch Inc./Orange DHampton          NH
DNF  411  Christopher   Parker            Northeast Bicycle Club              Groton           MA
DNF  414  Brett         Doscher           Noreast Cycling                     Weare            NH
DNF  425  Paul Kieran   Lynch             Boston Road Club                    Somerville       MA
DNF  427  Alan          Cunningham        CMCC p/b Insight                    Winslow          ME
DNF  449  Lance         Coyle             JOES GARAGE                         Billerica        MA
DNF  455  David         Symmes            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental   Danvers          MA
DNF  460  Tim           Akers             Wear On Earth                       Canton           NY
DNF  471  Joshua        Wortzel           Stage5 Cycling                      Waltham          MA
DNF  473  Herb          Hodgdon           Sunapee/Revolution Cyclery          Concord          NH



Community Challenge                       32 Starters                                               13K
1    204  Tom           Martin            City of Portsmouth                                        19:02
2    233  David         Romilly           Exeter Cycles
3    234  Travis        Bickford          Exeter Cycles
4    254  Bob           Davis             First Colebrook Bank
5    251  Tim           Griffin           First Colebrook Bank
6    262  Brad          Keller            Slouch Inc.
7    253  Kevin         Tonkin            First Colebrook Bank
8    224  Dan           Tullai            Papa Wheelies
9    222  Josh          Pierce            Papa Wheelies
10   252  Jim           Marchese          First Colebrook Bank
11   261  Joel          Johnson           Slouch Inc.
12   203  David         Allen             City of Portsmouth
13   202  Peter         Rice              City of Portsmouth
14   274  Mark          Cormier           Granny Gear Racing
15   221  Dan           Houston           Papa Wheelies
16   223  Ian           Herchenroder      Papa Wheelies
17   272  Christopher   Cugini            Granny Gear Racing
18   232  Jeannie       Allyson           Exeter Cycles
19   273  Denis         Vigneault         Granny Gear Racing
20   264  Blair         Hundertmark       Slouch Inc.
21   271  John          Libront           Granny Gear Racing
22   231  Billy         Hagerty           Exeter Cycles
23   214  Rich          Storch            Pixel Media
24   211  Ed            Atwell            Pixel Media
25   213  Jonathan      O’Donnell         Pixel Media
26   212  Paul          LaRoche           Pixel Media
27   263  AJ            Demotses          Slouch Inc.
28   201  John          Bohenko           City of Portsmouth
29   244  Tyler         Littlefield       Trek Bicycle Store
30   243  Pete          Mead              Trek Bicycle Store
31   242  Mike          Conlon            Trek Bicycle Store
32   241  Olivia        Lord              Trek Bicycle Store

Team Overall
1                                         First Colebrook Bank                16
2                                         Exeter Cycles                       23
3                                         City of Portsmouth                  26
4                                         Papa Wheelies                       32
5                                         Slouch Inc.                         37
6                                         Granny Gear Racing                  50
7                                         Pixel Media                         72
8                                         Trek Bicycle Store                  90